Details Loading

Purinton, Jonathan B. (1732-1816)

Name: Purinton, Jonathan B. (1732-1816)

Title: Selectman, Kensington, NH -- 1761

Other Names: Purington

Born: 01/02/1732

Birthplace: Kensington, NH

Died: 1816

Death Location: Lynn, MA

Residence: Kensington, NH
Lynn, MA -- moved from Kensington to Lynn at 84 years old (close to the time of his death)

Occupation: Clockmaker

Father: Purinton, Elisha

Mother: Purinton, Phoebe Snow

Relations: Grandparents: James Purinton (c.1663-1718; b. England-possibly; settler in Hampton, NH, then including Kensington)
Parents: Phoebe Snow and Elisha Purinton (blacksmith and gunsmith; clockmaker)
Sibling (one brother): Elisha Purinton, Jr. (1736-; clockmaker, gunsmith, and blacksmith)

Children: Purinton, James II (1759-; b. Kensington, NH; clockmaker; married 3 times; moved to Marietta, OH, in 1816)

Notes: Religion: Quaker
SEE ALSO: Maker/Artist field -- Purinton, Jonathan B.

Save this Record

Create New Folder
OK Cancel

Create New Research Folder

Create New Folder

Request Image

Object Image

This image is owned by the New Hampshire Historical Society.

For permission to reproduce this image, please add the image to your cart and proceed through the Image Request checkout process. Once your image request is received, a member of the New Hampshire Historical Society will be in contact to fulfill your request.

Image & Reproductions Pricing

Image Request Options

Request all images associated with this record.

Alert: Member Access Only

Become a Member Cancel

Already a member?