Details Loading

Sawyer, Alfred I. (1799-1849)

Name: Sawyer, Alfred I. (1799-1849)

Other Names: Sawyer, Ira, named changed February 18, 1822 to
Sawyer, Alfred Ira

Born: 10/06/1799

Birthplace: Harvard, MA

Died: 07/31/1849

Death Location: Dover, NH

Residence: Harvard, MA
Marlborough, MA
Dover, NH 1823, 1830, 1840, 1843

Nationality: American

Occupation: Apprentice textile dyer at Amesbury, MA, and Great Falls, NH.
Owner and builder of Sawyer Mills (later known as Sawyer Woolen Mills), 1824 until his death in 1849 -- Dover NH (after Alfred's death, the mill was run by his brothers).

Father: Sawyer, Phineas

Mother: Whitney, Hannah

Relations: Siblings:
Sawyer, Zenas (Sawyer Mills)
Sawyer, Francis A. (d.1881; Sawyer Mills)
Sawyer, Jonathan (c.1817-; m. Martha Perkins; son Charles Henry Sawyer; ran Sawyer Mills after his brother, Alfred)

Children: Several children

Notes: Isaac Wendell leased mill privileges at the Third Falls of the Bellamy River to an enterprising newcomer to Dover, Alfred I. Sawyer of Marlborough, MA. Sawyer had been in town about a year and saw great potential for cloth manufacturing on the Bellamy. He built a new two story woolen mill on the site of Benjamin Libbey's grist mill, had a new dam constructed there by builder William Drew, and began to dress cloth in the samll factory. In 1825, Sawyer added carding machines to the mll and the following year purchased the rights to operate a grist mill on the Second Falls. He began manufacturing flannels with one set of machinery; in 1837 a second set was added.
By the time of his death in 1849, the cloth dressing, carding, and flannel manufacturing businesses established 25 years earlier by Alfred Sawyer were thriving, profit-making operations on the two falls below Libbey's bridge. The businesses passed on to Alred's three brothers, Zenas (who retired in 1852), Francis A. of Boston, and Jonathan, who was only 32.
SEE ALSO: Search Terms "Sawyer Woolen Mills"

William T. Davis, Editor. The New England States, Their Constitutional, Judical, Educational, Commercial, Professional and Industrial History. Volume I. (Boston, MA: D. H. Hurd & Co., 1897), 249-253.

Vital Records of Marlborough, Massachusetts, To the End of the Year 1849. (Worcester, Massachusetts: Franklin P. Rice, 1908), 165.

Deaths, Dover Enquirer, Dover, NH, August 7, 1849, 3.

Save this Record

Create New Folder
OK Cancel

Create New Research Folder

Create New Folder

Request Image

Object Image

This image is owned by the New Hampshire Historical Society.

For permission to reproduce this image, please add the image to your cart and proceed through the Image Request checkout process. Once your image request is received, a member of the New Hampshire Historical Society will be in contact to fulfill your request.

Image & Reproductions Pricing

Image Request Options

Request all images associated with this record.

Alert: Member Access Only

Become a Member Cancel

Already a member?